Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: [ADDED] multi select field type

multi select field type 01 Feb 2012 13:09 #1159

  • mossss
  • mossss's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Premium Member
  • Posts: 100
  • Thank you received: 7
  • Karma: 9
A checkbox group field type would be very useful.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 24 Sep 2015 16:46 #13491

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
This is only possible with N:m and N:1 support.

Fortunatly this feature is just released now.
Not for the checkboxes, but you can convert a multiselect in checkbox list.
Personally, I prefer the multi select box, handled by chosen library, it rocks !

see more : www.j-cook.pro/index.php/r/relations
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 24 Sep 2015 19:02 #13499

  • MorganL
  • MorganL's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 438
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 16
Nope.. cant get it to work.. tried with 2.8 Stable and On the edge beta.. tried with condensed and exploded builds

In the layout designer is seems ok (see attached screen shot) but in sandbox I just get an input box.

Here is how things look in layout



I have made sure there are territories uploaded (just three) but I get nothing to select like your screen shot just an input box



Is this a limitation in sandbox and I just need to download and install the component?

Also.. if I generate in EXPLODED MODE (my preference for controllability, nothing is generated at all.. only in condensed will something appear

+++++++++++++++


Also.. how can I get this to work with 1:N

I.e I have a list of Items that I want to put in multiple categories

So I put in an FK in Items that links to categories.. but I dont see the XRef in Items.. only in Categories.. which is backwards.

Based on this design.. I can go into the Categories layout and select the items that HAVE that category.. but logically I want to do this the other way around, go into the item and select the multiple categories, I assume after reading the article about relations and see this

At any moment you can load the cross-reference lists (N:1, or N:m)

That N:1 is done, but 1:N is not quite there yet?
Morgan Leecy MCSE

Novell / Linux
PHP. MYSQL, Apache, node.js
Coldfusion, JQuery, HTML5
Joomla
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 24 Sep 2015 20:17 #13500

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
The input box isn't it a chosen multilist ?

1:N is a simple Foreing Key. It is available since ages...
N:1 is working sligtly the same than N:m. Simply it uses a Pivot table wich is auto recognized when you drag the field from a sub node of a XREF node.

For exploded mode, you are right. ooopps I forgotted that.

For items belonging to multiple categories, you need to create the pivot table : "itemsXcategories".
From there, you create FK to item + FK to category.

I will check your component to answer you better.
Wich PTL ?
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 24 Sep 2015 20:46 #13501

  • MorganL
  • MorganL's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 438
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 16
Sorry yes, FK 1:N is available.. but I meant as a multiselect, or does that always need a pivot?

The project is the one beginning with Bid____e.. this is a brand name and under NDA so if you could not mention the project on the foruma I would be deeply grateful
Morgan Leecy MCSE

Novell / Linux
PHP. MYSQL, Apache, node.js
Coldfusion, JQuery, HTML5
Joomla
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 24 Sep 2015 23:04 #13502

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
in 'f...._legal.php', just add this missing code in the fieldset:
// Territories
	$field = $fieldSet['jform_territories'];
	?>
	<div class="control-group <?php echo 'field-' . $field->id . $field->responsive; ?>">
		<div class="control-label">
			<?php echo $field->label; ?>
		</div>

	    <div class="controls">
			<?php echo $field->input; ?>
		</div>
	</div>

Hope it helps

Tomorrow I will fix in the builder. (Easy stuff)
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 26 Sep 2015 09:03 #13505

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
Fixed for exploded forms.
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 26 Sep 2015 20:01 #13506

  • MorganL
  • MorganL's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 438
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 16
Sorry to be a pain.. i am STILL not seeing this working in Sandbox, or does it not work in sandbox?

Do I have to export the code and then alter it as you put above to see this working?
Morgan Leecy MCSE

Novell / Linux
PHP. MYSQL, Apache, node.js
Coldfusion, JQuery, HTML5
Joomla
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 27 Sep 2015 11:14 #13507

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
I think, the pain is me !!!!

I keep upgrading my files on the production server, and even with a lot of experience, I do mistakes sometimes.
It is all my stupid fault.

The fields 'relation' and 'model' was not created in models/fields

Now... it works.

You see, even sunday, I am here to help you when it is blocking... it was ennoying me as well if you cannot test this new amazing feature.
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: MorganL

multi select field type 27 Sep 2015 12:20 #13508

  • MorganL
  • MorganL's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 438
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 16
I think I need to stop being so impatient.. just tried again.. same thing in sandbox.. just an input field

I have tried exploded, condensed.. on the edge version, 2.8 stable.. removing and re-adding the Xref from fields. Unless I am doing something terribly wrong.. but field looks ok when I drag it onto the layout
Morgan Leecy MCSE

Novell / Linux
PHP. MYSQL, Apache, node.js
Coldfusion, JQuery, HTML5
Joomla
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 27 Sep 2015 15:56 #13509

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
And now... ?
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: MorganL

multi select field type 27 Sep 2015 16:05 #13510

  • MorganL
  • MorganL's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 438
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 16
Boom!

Beautiful work Chef! Works fine now

Are you planning on doing anything that will break it again, i.e I should download a working version now, or should it be pretty much OK going forwards?
Morgan Leecy MCSE

Novell / Linux
PHP. MYSQL, Apache, node.js
Coldfusion, JQuery, HTML5
Joomla
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 27 Sep 2015 16:10 #13511

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
Well, I am rewritting whole component in a PURE 3.x way.
But I have a versioning flag so it will not break anything.

My mistake now was simply because as admin, I am already in version 3, and you are in 2.8.
In the builder, I was generating in version 3 and I couldn't find the error because it was too stupid.

And this version 3 simply come with a building option, so you will be able to continue in legacy.

Many things at the program...
Clean and consistent component. No more cross compatibility, so JDom will disapears. The JDom project is still maintained, but will be remove in a pure 30 component. The list of improvements is long.

The last rewrite was the generator core, now comes the time for rewriting the generated code
You will enjoy it a lot !!!
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 27 Sep 2015 16:19 #13512

  • MorganL
  • MorganL's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Platinum Member
  • Posts: 438
  • Thank you received: 53
  • Karma: 16
Will multi-selects WITHOUT a pivot table be a thing soon, or are you sticking to pivot tables as a rule?

I.e a single FK that allows multiple selections from a single FK Table

1 : N with mutliselect
Morgan Leecy MCSE

Novell / Linux
PHP. MYSQL, Apache, node.js
Coldfusion, JQuery, HTML5
Joomla
The administrator has disabled public write access.

multi select field type 27 Sep 2015 16:20 #13513

  • admin
  • admin's Avatar
  • Online
  • Administrator
  • Chef
  • Posts: 3711
  • Thank you received: 984
  • Karma: 140
That makes no sense at all.
It would be impossible to store the datas.
Coding is now a piece of cake
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.149 seconds

Get Started